My Grandparents House!

A Memory of South Moreton.

My grandparents, H.W.G White and his wife Kathleen, lived at Wheatleys, were my sister and I spent our school holidays. Fond memories of the Hedgers, who lived at the hall. Miss Monk, from the little bungalow at the back of the Manor house, the Misses Huggins who lived at the Mill house, by the Mill stream, the smell of hot cross buns from the village shop, which was also a bakery. Hot cross buns could only be bought at Easter, not from September. The Light family, who worked for Uncle Tom Hedges, looking after the pigs, I can still see the stalls with sows and piglets. The cows walking through the village for milking, and the race horses going through for exercise. Happy memories, and love to see any photographs from 1939-1950s'.

#238423

Comments & Feedback

My Grandparents, Robert and Constantia Walker, lived in what is now called The Old Farmhouse on the High Street in the 1930's. They had a small farm. We, the family, have several old photos of the work being done on the farm.
We also have photos of the school children and activities such as maypole dancing and coronation celebrations (George VI coronation that is).