Summers At Larkswood

A Memory of South Tottenham.

I lived in Grove Road as a child, and spent a lot of time at Larkswood Pool - my friend and I used to practically live there in the summer holidays. We would get season tickets, so we could go as often as we liked, and go 3 times a day, only coming home for meals. I remember teaching myself to swim there when I was about 8 or 9, in the shallow end. By the end of that season we were jumping from the diving boards, and going down the water slide in every position we could think of. It could certainly be cold at the start of the season, but breaking the ice is a new one to me! Coldest I ever went in was 55F.
I remember teaching myself to dive, as well - eventually even off the top board, which turns me cold now even to think of it, a wonder I didn't break my neck! They were happy days.