St Peters About 1958

A Memory of South Weald.

I went to St Peters in about 1958, my brother must have been there 2 years before me. I joined Mrs Fox's class in the old school and remember the chalk and slates. Mrs Rogerson was the head teacher and I moved on via Mrs Hurlestons class to Miss Christies class. We farmed in Navestock, and my mother, aunt , uncle and cousin lived in High House and all went to St Peter before me, my sister followed.
The caretaker was called Mr Harris and Pottles was a regular haunt. Col and Mrs Laurie hosted the local fete and gymkana. I sat next to Susan Bennet whose family farmed in South Weald.

#227998

Comments & Feedback

I went to St Peter's from 1960 on. I started in Miss Windows class and ended in Mrs Davies class. My sister Stephanie was in Miss Christies class. Shame there are no pics of the 'old' school almost opposite the church but down the hill about 30 yds. What a lovely old building it was (rather like the Alms houses and same builder I believe) - we flitted between the two buildings (the 'new' school building was opposite the Alms houses). At certain times of the day the sun shone through the big stained glass windows in the old school house and we would lay out sugar paper on the huge table (more than one class in a room!) and draw the image of the window with wax crayons- (Mrs Power's class). I also remember Mrs Lyons, all delightful kind people. We had one student teacher for a while, a Mr Cooch. What fun he was - he brought in all sorts of musical instruments that some of us took home too. I remember making very elaborate paper open boats with him to too. We had just started sailing as a family (still am 50 odd years later..) and he was so enthusiastic - I hope it lasted. I have a painting by Ford of Pottles Post Office and the Church which I came across in London in the 90's by pure chance in a colleagues office who had no idea where the location was. During my time Mrs Rogerson retired and Mr Donald Snape arrived. Mrs R loved handwriting and the school used to win prizes for its loopy grand style. Mr Snape loved singing (I still do thanks to him) and we had to learn a new style of handwriting (no loops) hence I write like a drunk doctor although I am neither. We entered many singing competitions too- great fun. He introduced having a head boy and girl too. I was the first head boy and Hazel Mattin was the first head girl. During my time the Flower Festival started and there was a competition to design the logo. Mine was chosen (actually my Dad did it!!) and I think it is still used (a geometric four petalled flower in a square?). There was no real prize so no real shame..These pictures stir so many memories. Happy days for sure . Larry Rumbol.