Wonderful Childhood

A Memory of South Woodford.

I used to live in Churchfield, my old house is the only one left standing amongst a maze of flats. It was a council house in those days and we shared it with another family, the Caines. I went to Churchfields Primary and Junior Schools, as did my two sisters. I have wonderful memories of my time at Churchfields and me and two friends went back there recently to have a look and to our amazement there was a caretaker there who let us go in and wonder around. he even produced a large box of old photos to show us. Sadly the old school is being demolished this year as it is so old the maintenance on it is too expensive. A new school will be built on the site. I used to play in the park, the other side of the railway lines, Gordon Road I believe it is. We used to stop on the top of the bridge over the tracks and wave to the trains, and they would always toot and wave back to us. We would go to Southend on the Green Line Bus if it was a nice day (at the weekends) and it was magical. There was a swimming pool in the forest up by the Eagle Pond, and we used to go there at the weekends and also with the school. Not Churchfields though - I think that was my senior school, which was Nightingale in Wanstead. By then we had moved to Malford Grove (around 1954), and my memories of that house are also great. What a lovely childhood we all had - I hope my children have the same good memories of theirs. I used to go to stay with my friend who lived at Buckhurst Hill and we would go off into Knighton Woods on our own and play all day without being scared of anything horrible happening to us. We would be missing all day and roll up at tea time, panting and excited and giggling about what a great day we had had.

Nightingale was a great school too and its a shame that it has been demolished too, except for the gym and a small part of the old building.

When I was older - a teenager, we had of course the coffee bars. It's a shame there is nothing like that now. We would sit there listening to our favorite songs on the duke box, drinking coffee and flirting with the boys!! There was the Bamboo in George Lane, the Calypso and there was another one too but the name excapes me. If the Calypso was in Woodford Green, then the one I am thinking of was in Snaresbrook (or vice versa). If anyone knows the one I mean - please post the name on the site.

Just remembered the name of the other coffee bar ... the Fiesta.

I did ballet and tap classes at the Memorial Hall - Miss Dyke was our teacher.