Cainey Family

A Memory of South Wraxall.

My grandparents, lived in Lower South Wraxall all their married life. They were married in St James Church and are buried in the churchyard, along with their son Harald. Their daughter Emily (Sis) as she was known, sang in the choir. She was married to Wally Harper and they also are buried there, also auntie Olive with her daughter Janet Webb. There is a memorial to her husband Albert who went down on HMS Hood. St James Church has an unusual saddle roof to the tower, this design is I am told, quite rare. I spent many happy school holidays with family in South Wraxall and have many happy memories. My grandparents Bert and Elizabeth had seven children, of which my father was the eldest son. Going further back, also buried in the churchyard are the graves of my great grandparents, Abel and Rosanna and their son John. I expect there are many more Caineys there too, but sadly in the over grown part of the churchyard. I last visited South Wraxall five years ago, before moving to Tewkesbury. At one time, my cousin-in-laws ran the local pub.