Golf Links Estate

A Memory of Southall.

I lived on the Golf Links Estate, Greenford Road from 1968 until 1973, when I moved to Dunstable, Bedfordshire. I lived at Portrush Court; I have heard that the Estate is a lot different now to what it was like when I lived there. My two daughters went to school at Dormers Wells infant and junior.
I remember walking to Ealing, Greenford, Hanwell, where I was born and the Broadway Southall. I also remember the bowling alley, which was opposite the White Hart in Southall, I sometimes wonder how different it is there today.
I do remember the prefabs that were on the golf links estate before all the flats. I worked at nearby Greenford before I had my children, in a Tesco store which was a small one before they took over the Grenada cinema, and was happy there and recall a few of the work colleagues of the time.

#238586

Hi,
My grandparents lived on that estate, they were among the first to arrive. The council took them out of a lovely little cottage - without any decent facilities admittedly - and put them on the 4th floor. They were basically housebound from then on!
I was wondering if you ever met Jimmy Taylor? I know that he lived on the estate in 1968 but I got married then and lost contact with him. He was an architect in an office somewhere near The Quaker Oats factors I think. I'd love to know how he is doing.
Gina
I used to police the Golf links estate and in every block it was fortified like a prison because of all the break ins, each flat had their own extra front door added ieyher in solid metal or iron bars, a terrible place to live back in the 80's.