The Red Squirrels In Fisherman's Walk

A Memory of Southbourne.

As a young schoolboy in Southbourne from 1954 to 1956 I loved to walk to and fro in Fisherman's Walk. There were red squirrels which were fairly tame and would take food from my hand if there were not too many people about. This was only a mile from my home in Petersfield Road and even nearer to Southbourne Junior School. This became a regular highlight to show our family visitors. Sadly red squirrels have now been ousted by the grey ones but I still recall them very fondly. When I was just nine years old in 1954 Fisherman's Walk seemed enormous - I revisited in 2004 and was so surprised at how small it now seems!