Southerndown Villas - a Memory of Southerndown.

I feel that the house on the right was called 'The Ferns'. My family and I were evacuated to Southerndown in 1944 and after staying in one big building near the Three Golden Cups, were moved to the upstairs of ;The Ferns'. At that time there were two other families there also but eventually the ground floor was occupied by a family called Keeble and we (Langrish) were upstairs. My father painted Walt Disney characters on the walls of the small bedroom and I occupied one of the attics. I have fond memories of the summers there and can remember the winter when we were snowed in. A group of us used to walk to school in St Brides but of course that has been replaced by housing.

A memory shared by Mary Partridge on Jan 9th, 2009. Send Mary Partridge a message

Wed Oct 1st 2014, at 7:14 pm
juliarebhan commented:
We own a house opposite the three golden cups called The Vines which apparently housed 5 families during the war. We'd love to find out more about its history if you have any more photos or memories?