The Ferns

A Memory of Southerndown.

The Ferns was my grandparents' house during the late 1950s - 1960s.  Their surname was Edwards. (Ellen and Lewis.) My mother (Anne) spent many happy times here. I wish they were still here to share these photos with but unfortunately my nan died on New Year's Eve 2008 and my mum 3 years ago.  My mother used to say she was in the top floor with the window to the side of the house and this room gave rise to her phobia about spiders! She said she used to play on the beach and that there was an elderly lady who used to take a dip every day what ever the weather.
I recall also that while her parents were away for a while, her boyfriend came over and built a porch to the front of the house. As far as I know it is still standing. So on my grandparents' return they were welcomed home by this new porch! I think the 'boyfriend' was called Bruce and I think he came from Llantwit Major.  Also I can remember my mother telling me one bus driver whom she knew would knock on the door if she was not at the bus stop... The good old days....!