Boyhood Days

A Memory of Southport.

My dad Leslie had the Talbot Hotel in Portland St from 1955 to 1964, and I went to Sefton St School and then to Bickerton House School in York Rd. I can remember going to Miss Walshe's riding school in Aughton Road where the famous Ginger Mcain of Red Rum used to drive her taxis. The summers always burnt the grass off and there was always snow in winter. As a keen bird watcher my pal Zbignew, a Polish boy would go to the Marine Lake or Hesketh Park to see what we could find, what a time of boyhood, oh how I would love to do it all over again ... Tim Driver, West Beckham, Norfolk.

#222809

Tim,
Did you live at he Talbot Hotel Southport, corner of Talbot Rd and Portland St. If so you may remember me. I lived at 37 Talbot. St. We had the Good Companions "Hotel"
I also went to Bickerton.