Playground

A Memory of Southwick.

We must have had the same playground, I and my friends Eric Adams and Victor Gillam, from the builders yard across the road from the war memorial , I lived at 109 Albion st, the Seamans Mission ,I remember it well, the docks , tug boat , and locks, I remember watching as they built the new larger lock, well boys would, it was like a magnet for a small boy like me,

#308643

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am the Victor Gillam that you used to play with (now 70). Only found this site by accident whilst looking for some details of my Great Grandfather. I have recently taken up bowls and found that my Great Grandfather was a founder member of Southwick Bowlings Club.so looked for more details.
Hi Vic, I was doing the same sort of thing, a bit of research into the seamans mission , and came across this site, southwick has changed so much from the memories I have, but it is 60 years on lol, I'm 71 now and wish I'd asked my dad more when I had the chance, hope your well and in good health , Martin
What memories the photos bring back great times we had then as kids and so much to do cant put the clocks back but we all enjoyed ourselves.