The Grand Hotel & Other Locations

A Memory of Southwold.

I remember The Grand Hotel in the mid to late 1950s. My cousins lived in Marlborough Road, the end of which ran past the rear of the 'Grand'. I can't remember whether it still had a roof, but I do remember that it was possible to get inside the place if you knew how. We did play in it, but did not get hurt or told off for being in there. I suppose it could have been dangerous, but when you are in your mid teens, you laugh at danger! I remember that there were always lots of really nice flowers still blooming during the summer. Other memories of Southwold from that time, include playing the penny fruit machines (remember those cranes that dropped the item just before it reached the chute?) in the pier arcade and playing snooker in the Sailors Reading Room. I have been to Southwold many times since those teenage years and it is always a pleasure, unfortunately, some of the pubs and shops have changed but essentially Southwold remains unaltered. I'm now 76 but have always had great affection for the town.