Looking For My Great Grandmother

A Memory of Southwood.

I doubt very much if I will get a reply or if anyone can help. I am researching my family tree, I am looking to what happened to my great grand mother Alice Waring (nee Reed). Alice married Walter Waring and they lived at Heath Farm, Childerthornton on the Wirral.
She later ran off with either a church curate or French doctor and I was told she may have moved into the Litchfield area. I am unsure of what other "villages/towns" I could add this to, I have no idea of the date she would have died or what name she would have used, but this would have been the talk of the village at the time as she left her children to be with this man. Here's hoping someone might of heard about my missing Gran. Regards, Val