Hodgson Braithwaite Family

A Memory of Spark Bridge.

I do not have a memory exactly but have found out that my Grandma Braithwaite was born in Spark Bridge and a lot of her family of Hodgsons also lived there.  Her father James Braithwaite was a blacksmith and a lot of the family of Hodgsons worked in the Bobbin Mill that used to be there.  I just wish I could work out where they lived.  On the census forms it states Spark Bridge with no road.  I just wonder if they were further up the hill just past the Royal Oak as they seem to be old houses?  I just wonder if anyone out there could tell me?

#222626

Comments & Feedback

I was interested to read your message, I have just discovered that my Great Great Grandmother was from the Hodgson family and lived and worked at Spark Bridge. Sorry I can't help specifically with your query though and I am also in possession of the same Census. Can you tell me the name of your Grandma. My Great Great Grandmother was Hannah Hodgson who married William Barthram (aka Berthram) in 1823.