Happy Days

A Memory of Spencers Wood.

I was born in Spencers Wood in 1944 , at South Lodge , Stanbury Park , opposite Mr Shermans butchers shop, I went to school at Lambs Lane and later at Ryeish Green , I remember going to the Co Op shop for sweets with a ration book, I spent a lot of time at the smiths which was just in The Square watching the horses having new shoes I think the smithy was mr Double , I played in the woods which were accross the common, and the brook in the Summer time ,I seem to remember there was a Windmill on the common, they were happy days and the best best childhood you could wish for, my friend was Carol Mills and she lived in Swallowfield , I wish I could go back for just a day ,

#308345

Comments & Feedback

my mom came from riseley and was born in 1945 her family was cracknell and her dad was from swallowfield , i love just having a drive out there and spent my childhood there,went to risley village tea rooms last week and had cream tea
Hi Jennifer we moved into South Lodge Last year and if you local would be happy for myself and family if you free to join for a cup of tea one day. It is a very nice area. Hope yoy are well.
Hi Peter, South Lodge was a tiny cottage 70 yrs ago,2 bedrooms 1 living room and a kitchen ,outside toilet, very scary at night,leaded Windows, I loved it, the garden was huge, there is houses built where the chickens were ,the avenue of Wellingtonia trees had Nissan huts between each one where POW S were kept, after they were returned to their homes family's came to live in them ,the children became my friends ,they had all been bombed out of their homes , glad you are happy living there, I live in Yorkshire but if I am ever down in Spencers Wood I will give you. Knock, kind regards Jenny
Am looking for m.carroll525. Had a message and would love to reply ,can't seem to find the right page regards Jenny
Jenny you can get me on m.carroll525@btinternet.com. I live over at Hound Green Mattingly Nr HOOK Hampshire.
I remember Carol I wonder what happened to her? Those last two huts were our Royal Berks Army cadet HQ. loads to catch up on are you local?
You must sign in each time or you cant get full acess
Hi Mick, just wanted to wish you a very Happy Christmas, and all the best for 2017, long way from 1944 isn't it ,,,, will be in touch, Jenny
🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄🎄
Hi, Jenny. And a Happy Christmas to you too. Its a long way from 1945 as well. Ill be 72 Feb 3rd!! By the way are you on Face Book?? ..Mickey
Yes I'm on Facebook, Jenny Alabaster( Plowman)
Was your mum called Pat? Did she have blond hair? My mum used to be friendly with her,, I seem to remember a glamorous lady ,perhaps I'm wrong ,, Jenny
Im on FB as Mick Carroll. Got a Pirate outfit on.(its a long story)
My mums name was Rhoda but everyone called her Shirley and yes she was a little blonde bombshell. She died just after I got out the Navy 1974 of a ceribal haemorahage. It was instant. She was 51. my dad never remarried and lived until he was 93 and was ok up to about 3 weeks before his death when he started to slow down and gave up. He died in the Royal Berks 2005. I have youger than me. Bro Pat sis Theresa bro Tim and bro Terry They have all lived for long periods in Australia But only Tim and Pat live there now. Tim has been there since he was 16. Pat has been there about 30 yrs.