Springwell Village School 1944 1954

A Memory of Springwell.

I was born at 3 Underhill Terrace in Springwell on 18th February 1939 and attended the village school from 5 to 15 years of age.

I remember walking from Underhill Terrace daily to the school via what we called the "Horse Holes".
my First teacher in the infants was a Mrs. Clough.Later teachers were Mrs. "Pip" Jenkins (a Tartar) and the gorgeous Miss Glendenning. Mr. Fawcett and Mr. Potts were the only two male teachers I can name but I'm fairly sure there was a 3rd. Mr. Garside was the Head.

We didn't have trips away in those days, all we ever got was a walk around the school playing field.
I can remember sports days. I was in the Yellow Athenians? House. I was also in the school football and cricket teams.

I left school on the Friday in 1954 and started work with British Railways on the following Monday.

Names I remember from my schoolmates were. Ian Price, Arthur Richards, Walter Tully, Lawerence Outerside, Pat Bamford.

#231457

Comments & Feedback

I think one or two comments worth making. Walter Tilley and not Tully. Other teachers, Mr Yates, and music and gardening teacher Mr Elems (nickname) pussy for some unknown reason. Others inclass Dorothy Stevenson, Brenda Bell, Doug Pearson, Harry Godbold, Albert Richards, Amelia Laybourne, Florance Cowell,