Childrens Home

A Memory of Sproughton.

1957, I am six years old. I am with my twin sisters who are ten and we are in the biggest house we have ever seen, a mansion with massive gardens, a children's home. The reason we are here is that my mother is in hospital and our father cannot look after us on his own with his work. My parents are now dead, my sisters cannot remember the name of the home we were in nor can I. I do remember the aeroplanes that flew over the home very low. I have good memories of this time. Going to school was a bit of a walk, I can remember trying to get there when it had snowed, it was so deep to me that my sisters took it in turn giving me a piggyback. The school was not very big and everyone there was friendly and kind but it did seem a long walk there and back to me. Alas my sisters and I cannot remember the name of the school. While being at this home I was baptised. I have a baptism card dated 16 March 1958, I was baptised by C O George Reaton, but the writing on this card is not very good and it could read C O George, Rector, at Sproughton, Suffolk, the card does not state the name of the church. At the children's home we had picnics on the lawns, and played lots of games. We stayed for six months, then it was back home to Mum and Dad, the adventure was over. If anyone out there knows any names of the places I have stated I would be pleased.

#229137

Hello,
I read with interest the above story , I lived close to Maryland the Childrens home and played there often as a child and knew many of the children there.
The walk to school was long , probably about 1 1/2 miles, down a hill all the way but uphill home.
The rectors Name was C O George and the Church was All Saints Church and is on the corner of the Street and Church lane by the river.
The Matron and Manager of the Home were Mr & Mrs Moore

Pat Shepherd