Spurstow Nursary

A Memory of Spurstow.

My parents owned the nursery at Spurstow, (I remember the big oak tree in front of the petrol front on the A49). They were there from 1943 to my father's death in 1951.  Was there a family called 'Prier' (soliciter, doctor) in the area? Dad use to go shooting with someone of that name or similar in the area. I have very fond memories of the area, the small farm behind us where we got our milk, the local bakery in the village, the pictures in Bunbury. The flowers and the vegetables Dad used to grow, the glass houses and the boiler Dad used to stoke every day to keep the heat into those green houses. Dad used to have a fun day and bonfire on Guy Fawkes Day at the top end of the nursery.   The  hotel next door where I learnt how to behave at a function table, there was a big hill on the road behind us somewhere, where we used to ride our box carts and loose a few teeth. I will have to test my memory to put more on this page, so if anyone has any more memories to add, please do so.

Robin