War Time

A Memory of St Athan.

My Grandfather, Clifford Taylor, was a Civil Servant at RAF St. Athan during the Second World War. He could not join the Forces at all because he had club feet and was rejected at his Call Up Board. He used to be involved with giving out the uniforms, as well as other duties, which obviously changed when Peace broke out in 1945. Grampy had a fantastic sense of humour and would sometimes be allowed to bring one or two of the Airmen home to his wife and baby girl (my Mum) to have a meal. He stayed at the Base until his untimely death at 50 in January 1964, meaning that I never met him.