Growing Up At 128 Landreath Place.

A Memory of St Blazey.

I was born on April the 19th 1957. My dad was called Erne, and mum was called Maud Frost. I went to St. Blazey School and first we lived at 110 then we moved to 128 Landreath Place. Mum an dad have past away and my very special sister, Carol, she was like a mother to us three boys and three girls; Carol, Keith, Clive, Wendy, Karen and David. Dad work for E.C.L.P for years and mum worked at the laundry in St.Blazey. Grew up with my pals Linda Studley and Beatrice. My dad used to grow a lot of flowers that people bought off him and my mum and sister Carol used to do a lot of knitting for the family...there were good times an bad times, just like everone else at that time. But you could borrow a cup of milk or whatever off your next door neighbour and so on. A very care free life, I used to go with my dad to a shoe mender down the road from us called Russel, to the grocery store called Curtsies and the fish n chip shop. We used to play hop scotch, and I remember dad making me a swing in the greenhouse doorway. I used to swing on it all the time watching the butterflys on the cabbages and the birds...just idyllic really. Then we all started to have a paranormal activity start up in the front room - three rings going around the walls. In the end we got the local priest to come and bless the house at 128. Right behind our house at 128 was Jenkings fields; we used to play in on the straw bales and climb the trees and make a tree-house with the Kerwins from next door. My gran's mum's mum use to live at 25 Polgreen Place where my aunty Winnie still lives today. Great times which will never come back to me. My childhood was Landreath Place 128.