Shops In St Blazey

A Memory of St Blazey.

I will continue with some information on the businesses in St Blazey around 1950. Station Road, starting with no. 1. Grigg's the butchers, the house where I was born and the shop run by Jack Grigg. The next business, no.3 Station Road was the fish and chip shop run by Everett Turner and his wife. I remember the coal fired range and the white tiled top tables for the sit down meals. The next business, no.13, Haberland's, the barbers. Next to him Vage, the jeweller, the next business a little further down, Tamblin's, greengrocers. Then Lloyds bank, the manager Mr Barrett.  We then have to go way down next to the boys school to find the Co-op furniture shop. Then way further down to Mr Roberts the mens outfitter, next to him, the doctors surgery. Further down again the large building of the St Blazey & District Co-operative Society with a grocery department and a drapery department. Then to complete that side of the road we have Bennett's shop with the petrol pump outside, which I remember being worked with a hand pump, by Nell Bennett.  I will now cross the road and go up on the other side. The cosy corner cafe, then the Co-op milk depot (Tommy Cox and Stan Bowden, the milkmen). Then Padfield's the jewellers. Up the road a way then to the shop of Jack Bennett, Foundry Yard, Jenkin's the butcher next. Mrs Puckey's grocery next and then Russell Hambly's cobblers shop. Then another barber, Mr Libby. The Bennett brothers' garage next, Jack and Arthur with the printers business of Jack Carter above them. Carne's bakery came next and then another chemists belonging to Mr Wlliams.  Mr Vincent's newsagents next then Tom Jackson the vet.