Boyhood Memories

A Memory of St Clears.

As a child I lived in a lovely house called Glanafon next to the old County Stores bakery in St Clears with my mother Anglea and step-dad Malcolm, and my 2 sisters, Rosemarie and Teresa. Unfortunately Teresa passed away over 20 years ago whilst we lived in Wales, but the loving memories of my family and fantastic innocent memories of our childhood and upbringing in St Clears will remain forever in my thoughts and heart. Just to get up on a summer holiday and go fishing on the Dewi or Taf with my mates was one of my summer highlights, to catch fresh sewin or salmon, or to just hop on the bus through Laurgharne and to spend the day at Pendine Sands. Oh, the joy of innocent childhood memories, I wouldn't change a thing. As a young adult I had the pleasure and honour of working for the local authority in St Clears and met and worked with some lovely people whose friendship I will always cherish in my memories. I then joined the local Territorial Army in Carmarthen, 224 Squadron RTC, where I gained the rank of Troop Sergeant. I served for nearly 9 years, then my life took a turn, I joined the Leicestershire Constabulary where I am still serving as an officer. I have really enjoyed my service and have worked within various departments of the force, Riot Squad, CID, uniform roles, and several years ago I was awarded the country's top bravery award for saving 12 people from a burning flat in Leicester, which was highlighted in the Whitland/Narbeth Carmarthen Journal front page, it was nice to reflect the fact that I come from a small but beautiful village in St Clears. I have been married but am now single with a beautiful son called Rhys, and we always look forward to coming down to Wales, St Clears in particular, to cherish the beautiful freedom the country gives us and enjoy the peace and tranquility that St Clears offers and cherish the childhood memories.
GRAHAM SCARGILL (FORD)