Fab Times

A Memory of St Combs.

I always remember our Mum and Dad taking my brother Jimmy and myself to St Combs, staying with Mrs Buchan and No 3. High Street. She was the nicest lady in the world, but deaf unfortunately.

We would go for walks along the beach, then to the swing park.

We would go to the wee cafe and play the juke box ('I Believe' by the Bachelors). Then at night off to the Fish and Chip shop for the most amazing buttery ice cream, we couldn't get enough!

One year we were there, my Dad and a friend David Watt, even saved a wee boy from drowning.....

We would travel to Fraserburgh to the Wimpy for a Knickerbocker Glory (they were pretty good too). Toffee apples at the fruit shop at the harbour as well.

Yes! We did a lot of eating in those days....... Mrs Buchan's cooking was always the best though.