St Day Evacuee Lost Memories

A Memory of St Day.

I too was one of the London evacuees taken to St Day school to be selected by a villager; Miss Murton a shop owner took me into her home.
Miss Murton gave up her shop with the rationing and coupon counting.
Can anyone tell me, please, where we came from in London at the time of evacuation for I have no memory before the day I was taken into Miss Murton's home?  I can remember no other children either.
I do remember Miss Batty's shop and a St Day family, the Lanyons.
A few years ago I went back to St Day and Miss Murton's shop seemed unlived in but still had her name over the shop.  I was lucky for she and her sister Mrs Manley were kind and patient with their small evacuee.
I would be so pleased to have some gaps filled in if you could help.