Memories

A Memory of St Helens.

HI, Colin Smith.does anyone remember my mum and dad .Alice Mary and Teddy Smith.I remember the good old times in St,Helens going fishing in spoggy brook for stillte backs.and the old Taylor Park and Victoria park when you go stay out and play.We used to play out till all hours playing bung off.the base camp was a tall gas lamp just outside my house.and going to the chippy and having a split .the chippy was in Camebridge Road now long since gone.and going for pies to a private house near Queens recreation park.the pies had lots of gravy and they used to spill out all over the brown papaer bag she used to give us to carry them in.it was only a short walk to my home 21 Marsden Ave.we lived ther for 33 years.I remember the Burkes opposite.And the Garrities next door .the Grandfather used to have a hole in is forehead due to being shot there in the first World War .he used to frieghten all the young uns by saying to them you can if you look in the hole you would see the bullet.Does anyone know The Eaves great neighbours of the past.and the Marshles at number 19 Marsden ave.my Dad saved her Husbands life by removing something from his throat preventing him from choking to death.my dad used to work at Bold Collery as a brickie,does anyone know him from there.there Where the Allens from accros the Road.and the Bickerstaff,s.and the Bridges further down.if anyone remembers these peaople please get intouch warmest regardsColin Smith the Eaves .they were my Neighbous at the top of the Garden great people.