Ushers Shop

A Memory of St Martins.

I have always known it as Ushers, although I remember it being run by a Mr. Fisher who has a teenage daughter who had a pony....I remember her being very kind to me when I was a little girl. I remember her singing a song about girls sitting in the back seat hugging and kissing with Fred . Very funny. Random thoughts...Just along the canal was the Dyke walk, it seemed so big as I was so little, and there was a footpath through it, it was a magical wood and My brother would always hide and I would feel so alone in that big wood...I remember meeting an old woman named Mrs. Calendar who had two golden retriever dogs, who lived at the end of the wood, she told us that the wood was haunted and you could hear the chains rattle on windy nights.. I don't think I ever went there again.

#223820

Comments & Feedback

I remember Ushers shop. We used to have a caravan on the farm owned byButler family. We used go down the field to the canal and buy our freshly baked bread from Ushers, the smell was wonderful. oh what lovely memories
Wendy Lumby’s