My Ancestors Were Hotelkeepers Here

A Memory of St Mary's.

My Great Grand Aunt Sarah Holgate, née Barnes, came here with her husband Benjamin in the 1870s to run the hotel (from Manchester). Benjamin died in 1877 and Sarah stayed in charge until sometime in the 1890s because in the 1901 census she is retired in Newquay. I am descended from Sarah's brother, George Barnes, who went to London and became a brewery manager somewhere south of the Thames (it is assumed because of census locations.) George married a girl from a very old Kent family called Caroline Wood and one of their daughters, Edith Mary Barnes (1871-1954) married my grandfather, Dr Robert Douglas Muir. So the world turns.

#233389

Comments & Feedback

I am a descendant of Sarah Barnes and Benjamin Holgate. Their daughter Margaret emigrated to the Upper Peninsula of Michigan along with her son, my grandfather, in 1807. I visited the Scillies in 1969. A very memorable day.
I was looking over my files today and realized i should have said 1907, not 1807. jj