The Ferry From Penzance To The Scilly Isles

A Memory of St Mary's.

I spent my summer holidays in Cornwall in 1958. Two whole weeks on a farm just to the north of Marazion was not my idea of excitement, so I was not looking forward to it. However, things improved when we got there for two reasons.
Firstly, there was another family also booked in for their holidays, and they had a rather charming daughter of my age - where are you now Elizabeth Armstrong, and do you remember trying to push wet seaweed down my swimming trunks?!
Secondly, my mum and dad took me on a days outing on the ferry from Penzance to the Scilly Isles. For this young and inexperienced traveller, it was quite awe inspiring to find we were totally out of sight of any land for part of the trip. While we were there, I had an accident as some lads were throwing stones in the sea, and I got hit on the back of the head by a heavy pebble. I was taken to a nearby chemist shop for first aid, and everyone decided I was a 'hospital job!' This meant returning on the first available ferry back to the mainland, so I could be treated in the Penzance Hospital casualty department.
So there yoiu have it - two unusual and contrasting memories of the Scilly Isles and Cornwall! Talk about heads and tails.....stitches and plaster on my head and wet seaweed in my pants!