Clog Morris Dancing At The Babbacombe Festival

A Memory of St Marychurch.

A week long programme of events for the Babbacombe Festival included a display of clog morris by the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers from nearby Combeinteignhead, accompanied by a large band of four squeezeboxes and percussion.

The dancers performed in the evening at the Precinct close to the Dolphin pub. It didn't take long before a crowd gathered to watch including drinkers from the pub who brought their beers outside to sit on the benches and watch. There was an hour long display of dancing which the onlookers regularly applauded!

Great fun, nice people and lovely weather for dancing - not too hot, just a gentle fresh breeze to keep both dancers and musicians cool on this summer evening. A lovely memory!