Heather And Gorse Clog Dancers In Teignmouth Triangle

A Memory of St Marychurch.

There is a beautiful wide paved area at Teignmouth Triangle which is a natural focal point to meet people and maybe sit and chat on one of the many benches nearby. This was the venue chosen by the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers to put on a display of clog morris dancing along with their band of accordians and melodeons.

The dancers kit of blue dresses black waistcoats and dancing clogs attracted the attention of passers by and there was soon a gathering of interested spectators. This was my very first opportunity to play my accordian for Heather and Gorse and it was a magical morning as dancers, musicians and spectators all seemed so friendly - even the sun shone warmly on this November day and I was able to play my accordian in just shirt sleeves!