St Michaels On Wyre

A Memory of St Michael's on Wyre.

My dad had a cousin who was Vicar at St Michaels on Wyre during the 1945 - 55 era. His name, Raymond Bell. As a child visiting his parents in Wray, near Hornby during the Second World War years I only met Raymond once. His parents, Rev Alfred Bell and Edith Bell and sister Eileen were in Wray for many years. Raymond sadly died in St Michaels while working in his garden, so I believe. I married and moved to Canada but had no contact with his mother or sister who had moved to a retirement cottage near Lancaster Cathedral, Eileen was in Calderstones hospital near Blackburn as she had a disability. This was a sad story as from what I did hear, Raymond committed suicide.
If anyone knows of the family I would appreciate contact. My parents are long gone and I am trying to trace some of the family tree.

#227740

Comments & Feedback

My Mum May Copeland was an evacuee in 1939 and stayed at Wyre View St Michaels with the Eccles's family .Jimmy ,Lucy,Maggie,Mr Eccles and Mrs Eccles and she was very good friend of Jill Cope and she had a sister Joy Cope .My Mum was 7 when she was evacuated and was 11 when she went home .She made lots of visits to the family in the years after the war.My Mum is now 87 years old and would love to hear from anybody who knew her or of her.Thank you Carol .
I have given her married name it was Griffiths .