Growing Up In Newlyn

A Memory of St Newlyn East.

I used to live in Church Town on the corner down the road from the butchers, it was a thatched cottage (long gone now). There was a large pine tree growing on the corner of the churchyard, my brother and I always liked climbing this tree. The tree has also gone now. I had a friend who lived a few yards up the road, he was called Keith Green, I don't know if he still lives in Newlyn. I also remember the Jago family, and the Peters family. My mother used to work with a bunch of women who worked the land, spud picking, strawberry picking, that sort of thing, she was called Dorothy Bailey, or Di to her friends. I also remember playing down the mines with my brother John and Rodney Dix. I have lots of memories of Newlyn, the sun was always shining in those days.
Pete Bailey