Annual Jaunt To Visit Relations

A Memory of St Tudy.

I returned 2 years ago and found an old recluse who remembered the folks, but the village is still recognisable. Every Good Friday it was a ritual to leave Noss Mayo in Devon early in the morning down to a little hamlet called Scarcewater off the St Stephens in Brannel to Fraddon road. Uncle Jim Carhart would be sat in his rocking chair, and Aunt Emma would have the pasties ready. Then on to St Tudy to see Uncle Jim Carhart who lived in the Post Office with his family. He used to make working models of fairgrounds. His sister, Aunt Emily, lived just up the road in an end cottage with her large family. Then to St Kew Highway to see an old Uncle Marcina, who kept bees. My paternal grandmother was another sister called Alma Carhart and married William Henry Hockaday of Noss Mayo, Devon, had 2 children, Mabel and Ralph. I remember at Scarcewater Aunt Emma and Uncle Jim raised their grandson called Morley, who I last heard lived next door to the doctor at Probus. It only seems like yesterday, but the details elude me now. Revisited St Tudy 2 years ago and saw an old recluse who remembered the family.