Ancestors

A Memory of Stainburn.

I live near Leeds and Bradford Airport and have always had connections to Wharfedale and visit it weekly as I live very near.
My paternal grandmother was Nelly Hutton (she became a Russell). I had no idea till a lady contacted me on another history website that I had ancestors buried at the lovely protected Stainburn church. I now drive past when I am near and occasionally stop for a peak. I have found it surreal that the gravestones go back for many centuries and I had no idea they were there and neither did any of my Leeds relatives. This little church is worth a stop and is set in such a beautiful setting and I feel pleased that some of my family (Rodgers and Huttons) ancestors are at peace in such a lovely spot.