Memories Of The Lock

A Memory of Staines.

We lived in Penton Road and my brother and I went to Hygeia House School, sadly gone now. We used to walk down the tow path to the Lock. Once my brother (4 years older than me) dared me to walk across the wall below the weir! I still have nightmares - I couldn't swim, but somehow I waded across without slipping to my death! My brother also worked during the summer holidays helping the lock keeper, running to open and close the sluice gates.

#241406

Hello,
Are you by any chance the same Davis family that used to live in Chadabob, Laleham reach? We lived further down but moved into Chadabob and I got married from there. We recently had a 48-year catch-up with other neighbours from the Reach.
I was Carol Smith and my Mum& Dad were Ivor and Betty and my Brother was Andrew. It hasn't changed at all and still looks like it did when we left in 1970.
Hi Carol,
No, my married name is Davis, and coincidentally my maiden name was Smith too! Above memory would have been mid 1950's, moved to Englefield Green soon after. After graduating and teaching at Chertsey, I emigrated to Melbourne, Australia!