I Lived In Standon  From The 1950s Onwards Till 1969 & Then Came Back!!

A Memory of Standon.

My dad ran the butchers shop in the High Street from 1951-1969, Victor John Ward. I went to the school at the far end of the High Street (now residential). Headmaster was Mr Eric Norman Butler. I remember May Day, and dancing in the High Street ... more memories than I can write! School journeys? Sports days on the rec...Westwoods newsagents....Catons shop...Emertons shop...Walkers baker...Mr and Mrs Drage in the Post Office, later Dorothy and Frank Pearson... I have loads of childhood memories and of the village people from then.