School Days

A Memory of Stanford-le-Hope.

I grew up in Leigh-on- Sea but because my mother taught at Hassenbrook we drove to Standford every day from the time I was 4 1/2 till I was 9. I attended Standford-le-Hope Infants and then when I turned 7 went across the road to the Junior school. I remember there was a green wooden shack which we called the Tuck Shop which was just outside the back gate of the Junior School where we bought sweets. My best friend in the Junior School was Elaine Bradshaw and I hated living in Leigh because we couldn't play during the holidays. I also was friends with Jane Pierce. Her dad was the Vicar or Rector of the church (St. Margarets I think) and I have great memories of playing in the grounds around the church, they were beautiful and huge. Before I started school I was looked after by a lady I called Aunty Rose. She lived in a thatched cottage that stood between the road and the recreation/playground. There was a whole row of them back then. I don't know if they are still standing. I haven't been there in years. My mother taught Domestic Science and Needlework at Hassenbrook for many years. I remember the wonderful musicals they put on, truly great under the direction of a lady I called Aunty Peggy. My Mom did the make-up, helped with the costumes and was the property mistress. They put on The Christmas Carol, The Blue Bird of Paradise and loads of others. I remember my mother being asked by some of the boys to come and christen the new pig sty they had just finished building. She was never sure if it was because they liked her or because they thought she was a pig LOL. Another thing Hassenbrook did was every year they had a miniture Chealsea Flower Show and each class put on their own display. My Mum won several times. I remember one year she built a little thatched cottage with a huge cottage garden in front full of flowers and climbing roses and such. It was brilliant. Standford was a lovely rural village back then and I have fond memories.

#228748

Comments & Feedback

My family moved to Abbotts drive back in 1962 from upton park in London. 2 sisters and i am 1 of 6 brothers,my nik name was rooster back then. I went to Hassanbrook school,my friends where Paul armour, Fred Nicolas, Billy Kennedy, John BODY, we played around the army camp at the back of Abbott drive behind my garden. We had many years growing up around Stamford ,the schools around the area at times staged live bands Geno Washington around 1965/6,great memory I hold still today. Weekends me and one or two mates whould go into London, to the marque club ,Flemingo club,100 club,