School Days.

A Memory of Stanford-le-Hope.

I also went to Stanford junior school, I have fond memories of Stanford. I used to catch the bus from East Tilbury to school every day. I remember the one cow in the field near the railway station. The tuck shop was great, penny ice lollies and liquorice sticks and penny oxo that must have been not good for us. Yes we called the lady Mrs. Shed was that her real name? We practiced sports at the Rec. nearby.

When I was staying at my grandparents house in Corringham, I used to go with my grandad and uncle to the warren to catch eels.

#308034

Comments & Feedback

I remember the tuck shop too. We used to shout 'Mrs. Shed' through the railings and she would come out. I've always thought we called her Mrs. Shed because her tuck shop was in her shed but I have really not idea what her real name might have been!