Evacuation

A Memory of Stanhill.

I was evacuted from the Manchester area, together with younger brother Robert in 1939, just before the outbreak of World War II. We arrived in Accrinton, and were taken to a school where we waited to be billited. After we had something to eat, we were taken to Stanhill Post Office where we spent the next three years of the war. I was then 14 and had to return to Manchester, my younger brother stayed till 1945. The Postmaster was Mr Taylor, and he and his wife, Mrs Taylor had a son (Arthur) who was blind. My stay with Mr and Mrs Taylor was the happiest time of my young life, they were the kindest people you could wish to know. I treasure those memories. God bless them, were ever they are.