The Castle School

A Memory of Stanhope.

I was at the Castle School in Stanhope from 1975-77, I was in Bewdley House and in Big Raby dorm, to me I have no good memories about the place to be honest. I thought it was an evil place, if the law was then as it is today many of the staff would have got a prison sentence after the violence went on there, I am only being honest. At the age of 14 I arrived at the Castle School at about 6pm, had some food, I think it was food, and then I was put straight to work polishing floors, the floor polish was put on so thick it was difficult to polish as you would be on hands and knees, if you stopped the staff would walkacross the front line and stand on your fingers. I remember one boy who hated Cauliflower Cheese and was made to eat it and he was sick, then he was made to eat his own vomit. I was feeling unwell and finding it difficult to move, I was clouted across my head and ended up with a perforated eardrum. I remember a freezing January evening, getting a shower before bed, the shower water was freezing and I found it difficult to get in the shower, I was hit several times across my back with carbolic soap wrapped up in a towel until I was in the shower. I was at this school for my own protection from my step-father's abuse by Social Services and this is what I had to face. Today the memories are still there and I feel anger over this place. I recieved split head stitches in my head, broken nose, black eyes, cracked ribs and this was done just from the staff there,  , and what really went on there when there were young boys from the age of 9 years old up to 16 years old. not mension staff names those who were there will remember. (NOT A GOOD PLACE TO BE.)
Ian Lambert.

#222479

Comments & Feedback

Ian I hated cheese wether cauliflour cheese or just cheese, and was made to eat it, sometimes still trying to eat it when everyone came in for the next meal, Which I did not get as I had not eaten the cheese, George March was head of the table, He knew I could not eat it and gave me loads, He even sat there all the time while I was trying to eat it, that was 1963/4/5.
Ian my name is Keith hartburn was in Crawley house when u where there spent 5 yrs in there beaten black and blue by mr bowles now im 64 but can never forget those days are u I touch with any one from those days would be great to know
I could tell some stories of that place from the age of 10 yrs and released at 15 half yrs I could write a book
my name is Trevor Brown I to have bad memories still to this day i hatred the dribbling sandwiches . I was sick and they pushed my face down and rubed my face in it they shouted at me to eat the sick
i think you were in just after i was..i think it was 1973 or 4.. the dripping sandwiches were disgusting.