Army Uniform Factory Staveley

A Memory of Staveley.

Yes, I remember this factory and hated it. Every day I sewed buttons on army garments, how boring! It's no longer there, in its place was a car sales building - now changed to a store that sells reduced products. The terraced houses that once stood on Inkersall Road have also gone. Moving further up, you will find the Drill Hall where once entertainment was held there, live bands etc.. Now it is used for a number of things, table tennis is taught there, where potentially 'up and coming' stars for the future learn this sport. The Foresters pub is still standing, but no longer called 'The Foresters', shame because it was part of 'Staveley's History'. The Angels Inn, also stands in its orignal place but sadly looks nothing like it use to do, inside and out there have been too many alterations. So many things have happend and changed in this historic place of Staveley, I remember so many things which would take to long to put into words. However, I will try to answer any questions that are put to me .