Brimington

A Memory of Staveley.

I moved to Brimington aged 2 in 1947 when my parents had the shop at 81 Station Road. I went to Brim Boys School and left in 1962 to join the Halifax Building Society in Corporation Street Chesterfield. In 1968 I married Pat Goddard from Ashgate and we lived at Newbold until 1971.
Probably the most famous pupil I knew was John Hickton who went on to play for Sheffield Wednesday and Middlesborough and his brother Roy went to Arsenal.
My parents retired from the shop in 1974 and my dad died the following year. My mother, Janet, is still alive aged 95 (in 2010) but blind, deaf and suffering with dementia.The shop next door was run by Jack and Edna Gascoyne and was a fish and chip shop. Edna is still alive and lives on the Isle of Wight.
I remember a Youth Club at the school and I was there the night President Kennedy was assasinated. I think Jack Rossington who lived in Calow was the leader. The girls from Hollingwood Girls School used to go as well.
The school started doing GCSE courses about 1960 and about 12 boys a year stayed on. I also remember Peter Staniforth (Art). Mr Bailey married Mrs Yates the cook.