Bowyers

A Memory of Steep Marsh.

Hello Mellissa

How lovely to receive your message and memories of Country Riding stables. It would just be amazing to meet up with people who rode with us. I too have been back to visit the property and it broke my heart when I could not find it. I think it is now under the new dual carriage way to Bordan. I have a lovely photo album of most of the ponies we had and so many fantastic memories. unfortunately I do not remember many of the people I taught there as I have not kept the booking diary. I really wish I had.
My life has taken me in lots of different directions since Country Riding Stables. I opened another riding school in Suffolk called Swiss Farm Equitation Centre where I brought up my three children. I achieved my BHSI in 1976 and spent some time teaching in London.
I am now retired and live in Bedfordshire and am enjoying using some of my time supporting a home tutored student with her Equine studies.
I am so delighted to learn that you have continued with your riding throughout your life and now own two horses. This information makes me feel very happy. Horses are such special creatures and I would not have wanted my life to be any different. I know they will give you hours of pleasure as well as hard work but all worth while.
I wish you all the best for the future.
My email is ritahay@talktalk.net or naturalenergy24@talktalk.net. Mobile 07963418887 if you would like to get in touch please do.

All the best to you and your horses. From Rita Haylock

#238922

Comments & Feedback

Hello Rita, that was me that replied to your memory a few years ago, although my name is Anita, not Melissa! I meant to ask if it would be possible to have copies of some of our photos of the stables and the ponies (puzzle, sweep, buttons, Markus...). Sadly, and traumatically, I lost my father in 2014 and my brother in 2015 so I never got back to you, but if you are still willing I would love the chance to see some pictures. My e mail is amcreynolds@btinternet.com if you can still get in touch. So sorry for the lengthy gap and understand if I get no further response after so much time. You were the best teacher ever! All the best.