Warm Sunny Days Long Gone

A Memory of Steeple Aston.

I remember warm sunny days when me and the gang would go down to the local river and meet many of the guys there from surrounding villages and have a whale of a time. The summers were hot, and we spent hours upon hours just swimming, flirting, horse playing, laughing, and having so much fun. Then came the time when we all started going our seperate ways, losing track of each other as we all pursued our separate paths. Now all that's left of those times are warm sunny days long gone... the glistening of the sun on the river, the faces and friends we once had, never to be forgotten but never to be relived.