The Freedom We Shared, Memories That Never Leave Us.

A Memory of Steventon.

Our playground was everywhere, such was the wonders of growing up in the area. Hanney Road was lengthy and as is mentioned by others... what joy we had! I collected frogs from the pond with the help of Peter, a Romany gypsy boy, he had great skills in finding them. We would hold frog races on wet days in the ablusions huts. And the big coloured snails were another source of fun along with water beetles and tadpoles. As someone said, the trains thundering along the track from Paddington to Bristol was always a pleasure to see. Great friends, parties and Steventon School... what a party we had for our Queen's Coronation.The Berks and Wilts Canal ran across the Hanney Road , There was a Humped back Bridge , about 100 yards passed Cocker Kennels .We had great adventures along it's banks ,we used to find live rounds of Ammunition , and a few Coins ,in the Ditches where some of the Special forces ,played Dice or Cards .