The Prior Family Of Steventon

A Memory of Steventon.

My grandmother lived in Steventon with her own grandmother around 1880. She was Florence Prior and her own gran was Eliza Prior who by then was a widow and a laundress living in Timsbury Cottage. I have tried to find the cottage but the only place I have seen with a similar name is Timsbury Villa. I sometimes wonder if it is the same place. My own visit to Steventon was around 1986. I remember visiting St Michael's Church and having a picnic in the next field among all the cowslips and other wild flowers. It was beautiful. I walked around the churchyard and found many tombstones for the Prior family including one who was in the Grenadier Guards and was killed in the First World War. Intriguingly, I found a stone with an inscription remembering Stephen Prior who died 30 May 1864 aged 46. I am tempted to guess that this is my own great-great-grandfather who married Eliza the laundress. Who knows?

#220469

Comments & Feedback

Timsbury Villa was one of the houses built by Robert Langford, a Victorian coal merchant from Timsbury in Somerset, who had the main contract to supply coal to Steventon Station. Langford also built Timsbury Terrace (1877), a row of brick built workers 'cottages' next to Timsbury Villa. Both the Villa - which for quite a long time was a hotel/pub called The Timsbury and later The Steventon Inn, before being converted into 2 houses around 15 years ago - and the Terrace of cottages are still there
Langford also built Prospect Place and Somerset Terrace by the village Little Green