My Mums Home

A Memory of Stilton.

My mum moved here when she was about 7 years old in 1959. Her mum and dad Mr and Mrs Claus owned the fish shop third closest to the camera. Her neighbour Mrs Sansby lived in the middle house. The house nearest to the camera is where my mum lived. She lived here until 1963 she was eleven when she moved. She had to move as the houses were about to be pulled down. So she moved up to Church Close where she lived until she got married.  Her father Lothar Hans Claus is buried in Stilton Cemetary. He died in 1973. Her mother Betty is currently living in Orton and she is alive and well. I'm currently happily living with my mum in Fletton.

#221787

Comments & Feedback

I remember the fish and chip shop and Betty and Hans Claus (and Ann, although vaguely). I knew those cottages well.
My parents Peter & Pat Martin also owned the Fish & Chip shop, I think this was also combined with a wet fish & insurance round. This was up to 1956 ish. when we moved to Braintree, Essex. I spent time at the Sansby's they had two sons Harold & Horace, happy days, learning how to "cuss for money" & hand paint my tricycle & other less deserving items including myself. Harold used to compete in Grasstrack events & Horace always had a great collection of comics. This was just before the Great North Road ( A1 ) opened, Stilton was a busy route for transport.