Balmy Summer Evenings

A Memory of Stoke Gabriel.

Stunning memories, the T.K.C. (Torbay Kart Club) often used to get lost and end up at the V & A, singing naughty songs. Old King Cole, Fini Fini Fini ,
You will never get to heaven, ect ect. The worst part was navigating back to Paignton along all those narrow blind cornered lanes, with high hedges.
But didn't you just love the local boy's in blue then, never saw one at chucking out time, they just left you alone to do your own thing. That was an officer and a gentleman.
Has the pub changed much in the last 49 years?
PS I took my future wife there a few times, and suprise suprise she still married me, even after that, and is still my lovely wife.