Ron Pat Shelton 1977 To 1981

A Memory of Stoke Lyne.

In 1977, my late husband, Ron. and I moved from Melbourne, Australia into 28 Stoke Lyne at the end of the village. It was very dilapidated, consisting originally 2 workman's cottages. They had been converted to one house, without water, or a well that didn't work. Ron dug a water line to Sheepwash across the neighbouring farm lands, so that we could have running water. We paid the owner for the rights to do that. A HUGE job!
We were Australian Ballroom Dance champions and were teaching in Bicester, while looking for a pub to buy. During the renovations, Ron had a sudden fatal heart attack in 1978 and passed away at aged 46. I was devastated, but continued with the renovations. They turned 28 Stoke Lyne into a lovely stone cottage, very much bigger than originally. I met and 3 years later married Cliff Astley, a widower in the village with 3 sons, whose mother, Clarice, had died 7 years earlier. They lived at the Forge, which I bought from local farmer, John and Pam (?) whose names I can't remember, unfortunately. I brought Cliff, Philip 20, David,17 and Martin,15, to Australia after we were marrried in 1981. Cliff died in 1993 with cancer. I also had cancer in 1998, but recovered. I don't have any connection with the sons now, although some with Martin, always a delightful boy and now, man. I wish he and his lovely wife, Joanne well. They have 4 children, 2 sons and pretty twin girls. All Cliff's sons have done extremely well in Australia, which I don't think would have happened if they'd stayed in Stoke Lyne.
The villagers of Stoke Lyne were a lovely group of people. I went back in 2000 and met up with the Tyacks again. The Forge and surrounds had been developed, and are looking very pleasant. Selling that was a terrible drama! So much trickery ! Doubtful that I'll be back... so many memories of bad events!. but lovely Stoke Lyne people.. Thank you, All...