My Uncle's Farm In Grantham

A Memory of Stoke Rochford.

Whilst visiting an elderly uncle in Kent about five years ago, he chanced to show me some old family photographs. Having a very accute memory I noticed a photograph of a man who I called uncle Bill, at his farm after a wedding in Grantham about 1945. The uncle in Kent said he had no memory of this uncle. I was three years old and living with my parents in Thames Ditton in Surrey when it was suggested by my grandfather that my mother should take me to Uncle Bill's Farm in Grantham, which she did. My father was in the military at the time, and even at that young age I have vivid memories of the time I spent there. We had to leave eventually as the military requistitioned my uncle's farm to place anti-aircraft guns as Grantham was in the front line of fire, so to speak. I would love to try and find the old farm even if it has gone and is now covered with concrete. If there is any person who is of a similar age to me (72) and has lived in Grantham all their life, I would be pleased to hear from them at: keith.trotman@virgin.net One memory that stands out; as we got on the bus at Grantham station to go to the farm I noticed, even at the young age that I was, that the bus had wooden slatted seats, which I had not seen before. Also as we travelled from London to Grantham on the train I remember the corridor of the carriage we were in was packed with troops. Another vivid memory was the day my aunt caught me pulling up a carrot in the garden, which was a serious almost crime in those days. One of the key points of identifing this farm is that it had a lake in it, which I was warned about not going near it. I do now have a photograph of my uncle and others who I do not know, probably family who I never met.
Thankyou. Keith Trotman, now living in Bognor Regis